The Orlando Law Group
[…] Most clients will fall into this category because (1) the value of the property pushes them past the $75,000.00 threshold, and (2) the heirs want to sell the property within two years following the death of the Decedent. This is a “full” probate and could take more than six (6) months to complete. This is the most complex form of probate, and it will be the costliest. Clients will always ask how much a Probate is going to cost. To answer this, see Florida Statute § 733.6171(3):

“[C]ompensation for ordinary services of attorneys in a formal estate administration is presumed to be reasonable if based on the compensable value of the estate, which is the inventory value of the probate estate assets and the income earned by the estate during the administration as provided in the following schedule:

(a) One thousand five hundred dollars for estates having a value of $40,000 or less.

(b) An additional $750 for estates having a value of more than $40,000 and not exceeding $70,000.

(c) An additional $750 for estates having a value of more than $70,000 and not exceeding $100,000.

(d) For estates having a value in excess of $100,000, at the rate of 3 percent on the next $900,000.

(e) At the rate of 2.5 percent for all above $1 million and not exceeding $3 million.

(f) At the rate of 2 percent for all above $3 million and not exceeding $5 million.

(g) At the rate of 1.5 percent for all above $5 million and not exceeding $10 million.

(h) At the rate of 1 percent for all above $10 million.

SUMMARY ADMINISTRATION

Summary Administration is a second type of Probate in Florida. A Summary Administration is only available if the value of the estate is less than $75,000, OR if the Decedent has been dead for more than two years.