OLG founder’s entrepreneurial spirit recognized in annual awards contest
[…] As of December 31, 2024, for items required to be included in a Structural Integrity Reserve Study (more on this briefly), an Association may no longer use those itemized reserve funds (or any interest accruing thereon) for other purposes, and an Association may only use those itemized reserve funds for their designated purposes. Essentially, the use of pooled reserve funds has been eliminated by the amendment of Florida Statutes Section 718.
Recently, the Florida Senate rewrote and amended a significant portion of Florida Statutes Section 718, including the portion regarding reserve funding or a lack thereof. Florida Statutes Section 718.112(2)(f)(2a) reads:
“The members of a unit-owner-controlled association may determine, by a majority vote at a duly called meeting of the association, to provide no reserves or less reserves than required by this subsection. Effective December 31, 2024, the members of a unit-owner-controlled association may not determine to provide no reserves or less reserves than required by this subsection for items listed in paragraph (g).”
Paragraph g of the Florida Statutes Section 718.112(2) as noted by the above section states: An association must have a structural integrity reserve study completed at least every 10 years after the condominium’s creation for each building on the condominium property that at a minimum, inspects the roofs, load-bearing walls or other primary structural members, floors, foundations, fireproofing and fire protection systems, plumbing, electrical systems, waterproofing and exterior painting, and windows.
So how may an Association Board go about changing their reserve funding? The board must present a proposed budget to the community assuming full reserve funding. For instance, let’s say an association seeks to reduce or waive their current reserve funding. The association cannot hold a vote to waive or reduce reserve funding until after a proposed budget with full reserve funding has been provided to the membership. If the board would like to put a vote on the table to reduce or waive reserves funding, then they should provide (along with the proposed budget which must be distributed 14 days prior to the budget meeting): (1) a second budget with waived or reduced reserves and (2) a limited proxy to be filled out by unit owners specifically requesting the membership to vote on the second budget. The proxy must include the following wording per Florida Statutes:
“WAIVING OF RESERVES, IN WHOLE OR IN PART, OR ALLOWING ALTERNATIVE USES OF EXISTING RESERVES MAY RESULT IN UNIT OWNER LIABILITY FOR PAYMENT OF UNANTICIPATED SPECIAL ASSESSMENTS REGARDING THOSE ITEMS.”
To successfully reduce or waive reserve funding, a majority of the membership (i.e., 51% of unit owners) must vote in favor of the reduction/ waiver.